Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    still visit them on certain days of the year. There are rounds and prayers performed at one well which is called Tullaghan Well.
    There is a story told about the well in Tullaghan. it is said that it rises and lowers according to the tide on the summit of the hill which is 150 feet high.
    People have not been cured at any of these well, but Tullaghan is reccomended for diseases. Most of the people wash their feet and drink the water of this well
    ____________________
    There are two holy-wells in my district of Kimagrelly. There is one of them on Tullaghan hill in the parish of Ballisodare and Barony of Tirerill. People visit Tullaghan well on the last Sunday of July. There are large stones around the well and it is said that these are used for the stations.
    This is a story told in my district about St Patrick when he was coming across the mountain he wished for a drink and on the top of Tullaghan Hill the well sprang up. The water in the well is very salty.
    The people always drink the water out of the well and they also leave relics beside the well crosses, beads, and relics, and medals.
    The people used to use the water for household.
    Mary Gilligan