School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ring, catch hands and widen out in order to make the ring as large as possible, then one girl goes around outside the ring and gives each of us a stroke on the back and which-ever of us she gives a hard slap to that girl has to try to catch and the game continues like that.
    Hen and chickens:- To play this game some one is elected to be a mother hen and some other one to be a fox. Then all the other girls represent the chickens and goes behind the other hen in one line. Then the fox comes along and asks the mother hen for a chicken but she says "I have not enough of chickens for myself", then he runs around the mother hen and takes a chicken and brings her off with him. Then he comes back again and the game continues like that until he has all the chickens for himself.
    Tig:- A whole crowd of us gather together and one girls says a rhyme and who ever the last word falls on that person runs after the rest of the girls and whichever girl she catches that girls has to take her place, and the game continues like that.
    Button:- We all sit down in one line and one of us goes round with a button and that girl gives it to someone but no one knows who has it except the girl it is given to, then the girl who gave the button asks who has it and we all say someone and
    Nancy Clancy