School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Píosa Fada" is situated along the main road. It is so called because it is very long and narrow. James O'Connell Glan owns it.

"Cnoc na Crice" is situated along the main road. It is so called because on a hot day millions of crickets come up out of the ground. James O'Connell owns this field.

"Páirc na Dóba" is situated along "Glan Haran Lane". It got its name because the land consists of daub. Mary Kate Haran Glan owns this field.

"The Hurley Gurleys" is a patch of land which is situated on the Ox Mountains near Glan Village. It got its name fifty years ago because all the young boys of the village used to play hurley there. It belongs to Thomas Haran, Glan.

"Glan Haran Lane" is situated about two hundred yards from my house. It is so called because at one time there was a great number of people named Haran living at the top of the lane.

"The Sandy Hills" is a field situated along the Ox Mountains. They are so called because they consist mainly of sand. John Flynn Glam, Collooney owns this field.

"The Bog" is situated along the main road
    Languages