Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

My father owns it.

"The Garrdha Fada" or Long Garden is a long narrow garden containing a road. It is situated south of Jack Ryan's Garden and is owned by my father.

"The Sráid" is so called because it contains low wet meadow land. It is situated along the "Owenbeg" river and is owned by my father.

"The Road Park" is situated along the road two miles from Coolraney. The children used to play there long ago. It is a very level flat field and is owned by my father.

The Long Field is a long narrow green field containing about three roods. It is situated south of the "Road Park" and it is also owned by my father.

"The Island" or "Lúibín" is a field containing half an acre. It is called "The Island" because it is surrounded by water and the Lúibín because it is round. It is at the jucntion of the "Owenbeg" and the Little River. My father owns it.