School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. The Leipreacan
    The Leipreacan is sometimes called the Fairy Shoemaker or the Dooka. He is about six inches in height. There are different descriptions of how he is dresses; sometimes he appears in a yellow coat and green breeches, while on his head he wears a red pointed cap. He has the face of an old person, with a sharp nose and pointed ears. He lives in the mountain. This little fairy man spends his time in making shoes The leipreacan is supposed to have a great crock of gold, hidden in a place where no one can find i except he was told. The best time (for) to catch a Leipreacan is early in the morning on the first day of May. He will be found working at his shoes at this time. When one catches him it is important to keep your eyes on him till he gives up his crock of gold. He will try to get you to look away, and if he succeeds, he will escape. There are stories of people who
    Madge Martin
    Markree Demesne, Co. Sligo