School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The time of year at which most marriages takes place is before Lent. They say that if you marry in Lent you will live to repent, and so a great many marriage take place on Shrove Tuesday. The month of May is considered unlucky for marriages. People say "Marry in May you will rue the day." The month of May is accounted unlucky because it is supposed to belong to the fairies. Friday is specially unlucky for weddings. Matches are made in this districts. Money is given as dowry. With farmer's daughters stock is often given. A wedding feast is held on the wedding day at the house of the bride. Long ago when a couple got married, young men used to play jokes such as setting fire to the hedges, dropping things down the chimney, and even putting a large wet sod over the chimney to prevent the smoke from escaping. They used to tie the door. A wedding procession or "hauling-home" used to be made. This was the coming of the bride to her husband's home. The bridegroom used to put his bride behind him on the saddle when
    George Reynolds