Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm of land are, Nettles, Dockweeds, Fereban, Thistles, and also Chicken weed. All these weeds are the most harmful because they scatter their seeds. Weeds are not as numours on good land, as bad land. There is a weed growing on my land, and it is called Comfrey, and it supposed to be a cure for swellings. The Dandeline was used long ago, as a drink, and also medicine for sick people. The way it was used was boiled. The Chicken weed was used long ago as pouiltices for sores and swellings. The weeds and plants that grow in the bad land of my farm, are rushes, and thistles.
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo