School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    was in darkness. He walked on slowly wondering what was wrong when suddenly he noticed a huge dark object before him on the road.
    He tried to pass by but it seemed to do its utmost to stop him. He tried one side of the road , then the other, without success. Utterly baffled he shouted with fear and anger,
    "Go back to hell where you came from and leave me alone,"
    In an instant the shapeless monster sprang across the fence and plunged into a deep trench which was right [on] the other side. He was terribly frightened and stayed in a friend's house for that night.
    As years passed on he thought les of this terrifying experience. He got married and live with his wife about a mile from his father's home. Granny often went to visit his house with her mother when she was a child. She distinctly remembers the latter part of this story.
    One night when he was about fifty years of age he was sitting at the kitchen fire reading when he discovered that his tobacco was used, although he thought he had enough to do him till morning. He hated to be short and he decided to go to a little shop near
    Colm Ó Conbuidhe
    Mac siopadóra