School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

chicken soup.
    "If she is your sister she will take it" said he. "If she refuses it you be satisfied that you are nursing an elfin-girl!"
    Mary did as advised, and her sick sister Anne refused the drink with scorn, advising Mary to bring "the brew" to her adviser - Seán Barton.
    This brought matters to a head. Mary declared that she had finished with nursing, and intended to avail at once of her long paid passage and re-join her sisters in America. To Mary's surprise the invalid took Mary's decision quite calmly and changed her angry tone. She thanked Mary for her long and faithful care of her. Then she asked her to dress her carefully on the morrow leave her under the fort close at hand, and after a time return thereto.
    Mary did so. When she returned to the fort there she found her sister, not ill, but looking very well and handsome. She was delighted, and both sisters were anxious to get to America at once. Anne's passage had yet to be paid, and this meant delay. During the period of waiting Anne entertained her sister Mary by telling her of her experience with the Fairy Folk.
    She recollected where their castles were, and the names of the human's she had met there. Soon
    Mary Flynn