School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The travelling folk that mostly visit us in this locality are tinkers and sometimes gipsies visit us.
    The people that mostly call to our house are the McDonaghs. Sometimes they come alone and others times in bands. John Mac Donagh earns his money by mending cars, umbrellas, brooches, hair pins, pots and buckets and other things as well. They travel by foot and sometimes on horse-carts and donkey-carts. The woman and girls beg alms such as flour, bread, milk, tea, sugar, potatoes, meal and other things as well. The boys go around collecting fuel for fire such as turf, timber and other materials as well. They build tents along the road sides in which they live. Gipsies sometimes visit us and sell articles to us such as tables, carpets, mats, holy pictures, lace, flowers and other things as well. Then they buy whatever they require for their money.
    Tinkers do not stay in a house more than a couple of moments or so as they used do long ago. The people never have
      1. people by social grouping
    Eileen Keaney