School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have heard the old people say that there was hedge school at Thomas Lang's gate in the parish of Riverstown. The people that went to this school were not children but full grown men and women. They used only learn Reading Writing, the Alfabit and Arithmetic.
    The man that taught this school was Molhauly who used get very little pay. Some weeks of which he used get a couple of shillings’ others when he used only get his food and a house in which he used sleep at night.
    The only seats they had were stones, one to sit on and one to work on. This school was situated under a hedge by the side of the road which is leading to Riverstown.
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Gann