School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Emblems and objects of value
    In my neighbourhood there were emblems and objects kept in the houses supposed to be of
    great value.
    On St. Bridget’s eve the people get two pieces of sticks and make them into the form of a cross. Then they get some straw which they plait around the cross until it is square. Then they nail it to a rafter and leave it there to decay.
    On the eve of May day the people go out and gather the yellow flowers that grow in the fields and along the drains.
    Then they come home and throw them on the roofs of the houses on the street and on the window stools. They leave a bucket of water on the floor when they are going to bed.
    They also say that the fairies have power to do evil on that day.
    On Palm Sunday the priest blesses the palm and the distributes it to the people who bring it home and put it behind the rafters and behind the pictures. Then they leave it there until it decays.
    Eugene Cawley 22.6.38.
    I got this story from my father