School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Boots and bare of the feet
    In former times the people did not as they do now, wear boots until they were full-grown.
    At that time, it was common to see people full-grown barefooted. Near the place where I live about sixty years ago there lived a man whose name was Henry Burrow. This man was occupied making and mending boots. At that time there were no boots or shoes to be bought in shops as there are nowadays. The people that came before Henry used make boots also.
    In the parish of Riverstown there lived a woman whose name was Winnifred Carty. This poor woman never wore a boot or shoe in her life. She used go into the town in frost, snow and rain barefooted. She used buy loaves in the town and go out through the country selling them. Once there was a man who went to town to buy a pair of boots. This man never wore boots before. When he reached the town he bought the boots and wore them home. On his way home he took them off. After a while he struck his great toe against a
    Eileen Keaney
    Michael Keaney