School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Hidden Treasure
    About a quarter of a mile from where I live there is a field in which there is a rock which is much talked about in the district.
    The old people say there is a giant buried under this rock while more say there is a pot of gold under it. This rock is guarded by a large black cat and the people are afraid to interfere with it because of the story told concerning it. This giant lived in a small hut not far from the rock and he heard rumors about the gold and the cat. He made in his mind to get the gold and kill the cat so one night he went to the rock and began digging it with a pick-axe. He was not long at work when he heard a noise behind him and on looking round he saw the cat behind him. He threatened to cut the head off the cat if he did not depart but the cat said if he cut off his head he would be sorry. The giant got versed and he drew his sword and cut the head off the cat and a giant much larger than himself stood before him. The two giants began to fight and the combat ended in one killing the other. The old people say the cat was a wizard in disguise who could change himself into any form he liked.
    Joe McGann
    Joe Mc Gann