School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    comes from Bullog Well in Kincellew, Riverstown, Co. Sligo, joined by another stream coming from Carransprawn bog. These join the River Arrow near Markree and the Arrow joins a River near Collooney called the Owen More and all flow into the Ballisodare Bay. I sometimes see people fishing on this river and they often get fish. The kinds of fish that are got in this stream are eels, trout and salmon.
    My brother and I were fishing last year and we got an eel and some small fishes. We made a dam and teamed it out and we had no fishing rod at all. This river is useful for giving ducks sufficiency of drink and for swimming on and it gives our. cows, cattle and sheep drink also.
    Dorothy Robertson
    Turnalaydan, Co. Sligo