School: Cill Uachtair

Highwood, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. A Funny Story
    Once a man from Ballinleg in Geevagh parish County Sligo went card playing to Pat Leydon's house. The game was for two turkeys and he won them. The people of the house suggested to him to leave them there but he refused thinking he might not get them the next day he would call.
    So he started home proudly with turkeys. When he was half way home he met a table and a pack of cards and a black man who was said to be the devil. This man ordered him to play for the turkeys but he refused. He tried to go home but every side he would go the table would go before him. By degrees he worked his way home. When he reached his own door he fainted and the devil disappeared with his table and cards.
    M. Mitchel