School: Cill Uachtair

Highwood, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Patrick Cotter, alias O' Brien was born in Kinsale in the year 1761 and whose parents were of medium stature. His height was 8 ft 7 inches and he was healthy and strong. His hand measured 12 inches and his boots were 17 inches long.
    When he was 18 years of age he took the fancy of a travelling showman who engaged him for three years at £1 per week. His employer tried to sell him over to another showman but Pat refused his boss. His boss got angry and had him put into an English jail and said that the giant owed him money. But a lawyer hearing his case got him pardoned. He set up
    Sínead Ní Liadáin
    Highwood, Co. Sligo