Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old barrack was built about the year 1895 and it is situated about fifty yards from "Castlebaldwin Crossroads". Before it was built there was another old barrack situated in the place where stands the shop of Mr Kerr Taylor at the present time. The ruins of the other barrack are still to be seen. From looking at it, it is about thirty feet long, eighteen feet wide, and about twenty four feet high. There were about ten rooms in it and two cellars under the ground. There were about fourteen windows in it including two in a little porch which was built in front.
    Policeman were stationed in it and on the 12th August 1920 it was raided. They knew that it was going to be burned soon after the raid, because a branch of people did not want the police, so they left the barrack and they went to Ballymote where there was a better stronghold. It was burned on the 18th September 1920.
    There is only one wall of Bricklieve Castle still standing. It was built by a man named Richard De Burge who was descended from the Normans. He was always trying to put fight on the Irish so he made a road leading from Roscommon to Sligo. This road ran through Bricklieve, so there was a castle
    Vera Morrison
    Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo