School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

emigrate to the United States, Canada and elsewhere.
    The landlord used to terrorise his tenants and he also used to horse-whip them. Tithes were collected in the district by the landlord, and the people always paid them, if they had them because they were too much afraid of him to resist them. The landlord gave the tithes to the clergy. He was regarded by his tenants as the cruelest landlord in the country. he never spoke to any of them if he met them but they would have to go down on their knee to him.
    He used to send large sides of home killed bacon to the houses of his tenants, to e hung up in the kitchens to get it smoked until his household would be ready to use it. he did this because he knew that these poor people were too poor to afford bacon and if they touched it he would horse-whip them.
    Mary Brady
    Cloonlurg, Co. Sligo