School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    year on the feast of St Brigid she makes a St Brigids Cross She makes it from the reeds that grow in the bog. She can make tham any size you desire, and she make her own about one foot long. She also teaches us how to make them.
    She leaves the cross in the roof over the dresser the whole year. When the feast of St Brigid comes she makes a new one and when she has it made she takes down the old one and burns it in the fire then she puts up the new one.
    Most people put Palm in their cowhouses on Palm Sunday and leave it these for a year. May flowers and always pulled on may morning and they are put up on the roof. There is always a hawthorne branch brought
    null
    null