School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    There was once a man who was very fond of cardplaying. He had to go through a bog to go to the house. One night when he was going through the bog, there was a man sitting at the table, and a dog lying beside him. He asked him to play a game with him. He told the man if he won three games, he would give him a crock of gold. If he won three games, he would have to go to him a year and a day working. The fairy man won the three games. He told the fairy he could not leave his mother. He told the man to go home and tell his mother. He told the man to come to him the next day, and he would send the dog meeting him. When the dog met him, he showed him a palace. "That is where you have to work". The king told the man to eat his supper and go to bed, and be up early next day. "I have a job for you. The man went to bed and got up early next day. He told him there was a stable that was not cleaned for seven years. He told him to clean it. If he had not cleaned
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John J. Kerins