School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    bull returned with her sister. The bull looked in the room and saw the girl had gone into it. No sooner than he had it found out, out came a small man with a sword in his hand. He cut off her head and threw it into a room. The man disappered, and the bull warned the second girl not to go into the room. He went down to the cabbage plot and out came the third girl. The same thing happened to her as happened to her two sisters. The four girls were killed by the bull.
    Some time afterwards a man named Mac Munn built a house on the hill. One night he was coming home from rambling and a bull attacked him in the field. He ran to a house near by. When he went back in the morning the house was thrown. So a house could never be built in that spot.
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Frank Anderson