School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. (continued from previous page)
    ploughing. Also people will not go churning on a Saturday as it is said no butter shall appear on the milk. They never change from house to house on a Saturday and it is unlucky to get married on a Friday or Saturday. There are certain days for cures such as Monday and Thursday.
    The people of long ago used to sow their potatoes before the 17th of March and not after it.
    The three first of April refer to an old cow When March was out, an old kicked up her heels and boasted, March was not able to kill her. March borrowed three days from April and they came very cold and killed the cow. These days are called the "Three Bóg Day.