School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    went for a long car drive. The first horse was dressed beautifully with ribbons and flowers. There were two fiddlers, one on the first car and one on the last car. They played music all along the road. They would come home in the evening after a great day's fun. All gathered to the bride's house again, and there they had a good feast and an all night dance. Then all the guests went home and the bride was left in her own home for a week. Then when the week was up the groom sent his friend to bring her home to his house. This was known as the 'dragging home." He invited all his wedding guests again and had a big party. That was the end of the wedding In those days a man got married for a pound. Once there was a man that wanted to get married, he had no money to pay the priest, the priest said he could not marry him without the money. When the priest was in the chapel the man thought of a plan, he ran off to
    Kitty Horan