Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

Continued
    lake the witch came up to the surface and saw her
    "Ha!" she cried that form upon the mountain is surely the handsome hound of Fionn MacCumhall. What a watch dog she would make for my palace-cave beneath the water!"
    She laughed aloud and her laugh was a wild scream that echoed round the shore and along the valley. "It is and evil sound." said Fionn "Let us go back to the camp
    They returned, but they both felt mournful, for the witch's laugh still rang in their ears The next day was bright and sunny. The heroes rode out, and the hounds went with them. But Fionn's companions noticed that he looked sad and thoughtful They had a fair day's sport however and turned back towards the camp. Just before sunset.
    As they neared the mountains there darted across their path from out of the forest a pure white hart. The hounds at once
    John Francis Mulligan
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo