Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

The servants took fright and fled.
    When anyone had business to do in Tralee, he had to rise early in the morning because the modes of conveyance were not very good at that time. A farmer was going to the fair once. When he was passing through the wood the ghost jumped out on the road at him. He left the poor man half dead on the road.
    Another time a boy was going home at 1 A.M. The same thing happened him as he was passing through the wood. He told the story to the priest, who banished the devil. After seven years the devil returned, and the priest banished him again in order that he would never come to Ireland again.
    There is a whitethorn bush in the B-place yet, and the old people say that Robert Seo used to stand under it. The little house where he lived can be seen on the bank of the river, and in rememberance of the old story everybody makes the Sign of the Cross when passing the place.
    D. Ó Mairtín
    Boherbee, Co. Kerry