School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (no title) (continued)

About the year 1780 there lived in the town of Tralee a celebrated card player.

powers of darkness, should they supply him with enough money to enable him to play cards.
    Just then a well dressed gentleman in evening dress passed him on the road. The gentleman was polite and greeted the poor gamester cheerfully. The moon was shining brightly so that the poor card player had full view of his handsome and well dressed and new and rather sudden acquaintance. The new companion addressed the gamester and reminded him that he had overheard the wish which he had expressed in his terrible oath. He frankly explained that he was the ruler of the evil powers and that he had command of unlimited gold, and that he was ready to supply it in large quantities to the gamester on one condition, that the gamester should accompany him to his domain at the end of one year this night.
    As an assurance of his munificence in the future and before any bargain had been made the gentleman in evening dress proffered three sovereigns to the card player who greedily grabbed the coins and quickly pocketted the same, now making bold and fawning on his acquaintance. The card player was not frightened in any way, because he felt certain that his companion was one of the local landed gentry who had been out at a carouse in the mansion of some other local landowner
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill