School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (no title) (continued)

In the time of Queen Elizabeth there was a monastery at Annagh church, now in ruins...

(continued from previous page)
    of the monastery. They at once set off for the mountains near by that is the North Range of the Kerry Mountains. They brought their valuables and goods with them and some food supplies. The soldiers came and searched the Monastery for valuables, but not finding any they were angry and set fire to the place and again departed. The monks observed they depart so they returned to the ruined monastery. One of their number who was somewhat of a sculptor procured a large block of sandstone and cut in high relief the figure of a headless equestrian on the stone. He then built the stone into the side wall of the ruined and burnt monastery. It was specially done to commemorate the monk who lost his life in the defence of his brethren. This stone with the headless equestrian carved on it can be seen today in the side-wall of the ruin of this monastery at Annagh. The ruins of Annagh monastery are about one mile south-west of this school. The pupils take great pleasure in this story as they are able to verify it by the figure carved on the stone. They go there specially to view the stone.
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill
    Múinteoir