School: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (roll number 13530)

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    his father, inviting him to London and announcing that it was his intention to give his long neglected son the benefit of an English University education. Maurice wrote in reply a frank boyish letter, stating that he thought his education was sufficient for his needs and was just as complete as any of the young English gentlemen he had met.
    Sir Edwin then came to Ireland on an unexpected visit and was very angry to find his son deep in conversation with Mary O'Carroll the daughter of one of his tenants. Maurice took his father quite coldly and this maddened Sir Edwin and he left "Musgrave House" that night for England. He then had Maurice made lieutenant in the English Army and shortly afterwards he was transported to India.
    When the list of the casualties became known in Tralee the name of Maurice Musgrave was mentioned as having lost the sight of both eyes. When Mary O'Carroll heard this it saddened her very much and she began to pine away. She died suddenly
    René Boyd