School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Body to collect them. They used to get the fifth share of the tilled land or the value of it. The people resented very much these collections.
    The masons were building for the Geraldines, who had a castle in Castlemaine, a bridge over the Maine here, which was one of their strongholds and it fell three times. A fool of the family who lived near by, was looking on and said why would it not fall as there was no key stone. The chief mason caught on to the idea and made the bridge the first of its kind in Ireland it is said.
  2. In the time of the famine a priest named Fr. O'Callaghan was P.P. of this parish. He had a coffin made with sliding panel and had it kept in Bally Mc Elligott church for the use of those who died and could not afford a coffin. One man how ever buried the coffin with his father and no other was made.
    Pat Lacy
    Farmer