School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

and turning the oats.
    I used to have one flail, and my brother Jack had another one, and one of the neighbouring men helped us, by taking the flail for awhile from each of us and giving us a rest. We should be very careful for fear the two flails would hit against each other in the air so they were whirling over our heads, for if they did there would be a terrible clash and we would be in danger of getting a wallop on the head from the flying flail. But if you saw two expierneced flailers at the oats they would never hit each others flails and when one flail would be down on the ground the others would be up in the air ready to come down. This would continue all day long with grains of oats flying in all directions, as well as the pile that would be on the ground underneath the Sheaver. When the sheavers were threshed they were taken out, and the oats swept to one side. About 40 to 50 sheavers were threshed at a time.
    Then new sheavers were spead on the ground, and Jack and I started in again I caught the top of the handle with my left hand and near the heel with my right hand. Jack did the same with his, and we
    Dora May Reidy
    Jeremiah D. Riordan