School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to wheel them over our heads and bring them down on the sheavers woth a whack. The sheavers were then turned and removed.
    About two months or so after the threshing or flailings, we used to see little green shoots growoing out of the corner of the window or out of some other funny place. Little grains of oats that had remained there since the threshing were then begining to shoot out.
    On a windy day we removed the chaff from the grain. We used to spread sheets on the ground first, and we used to put the oasts and the chaff into a pen over the siever. The grain was heavy and it went down through the holes in the siever and the chaff was blown away by the wind because it was light.
    Then we gathered the oats into bags and we sold some of it in town, and we kept the remainder for our own use. We used some of the oats for the horses during the years and we also set a quanitity of it the following year.
    Dora May Reidy
    Jeremiah D. Riordan