Scoil: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this district (but it really rises in Crocán under another name - the Cluáin). Because of the excellent water supply a creamery was built there about 5 or 6 years ago. The creamery is not far from the source of the river in Tobar M.
    Cordal. The origin of this name, together with the origin of the names Baile Plymoth and Baile na Halla are still subjects for research.
    Tullig lying to the south of Tobar Maing, is so called because of a slight gradual incline in the land, which is very grassy and fertile.
    Ladhair (Lyre) is a vast expanse of bog land lying to the north east of Gleann Lathairn. It supplies the Cordal farmers with turf.
    Cnoc an Fhiolair (Mount eagle) so called because of an eagle which is supposed to have its nest on top of this hill for a number of years. It was a menace to the district because of its attempts to carry off lambs and other prey.
    Teangacha
    Kilmurry, Co. Kerry