School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Knockbrack and Kilmanihan. The land-lord took out writes and sent them to the process server in Brosna called Adam Keane. One night when he was in bed two men came in through a window and took the writes from under the pillow on which he was sleeping. Two days after he was coming to Knocknagoshel with a new supply for the Knocknagoshel district of the property and he was met by a party of men under the leadership of the late Tim Doody and they held him up took the writes and destroyed them. There was a man by the man Denis OConnor who had his rent paid. He had a horse in his stable belonging to Con OConnor and he was in a great fright for fear the horse would be found there by the Bailiffs there was also cattle belonging to John Hartnett in Tim Healy's stall and one night he was there and he was saying the people couldn't expect the land for nothing and he was describing all the money he earned driving emergency cattle from Tralee out to evicted farms under the management of his uncle Bat OConnor who was a sub agent. There were two boys called Ned Leahy and Bob Browne who were listening to him telling the story
    K. Leahy
    Mrs P. Leahy