School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    about the cattle on their way home they adapted a plan knowing that he would be coming to Leahys the following night, that they would send him land-leagueing as there was a tenatry meeting at Mrs McElliggott of Knockbrack. Leahy and Browne did meet him and they posed as two baliffs. All the property will be cleared to morrow they said from both ends and to know where did Denis OConnor live and to know had he Con Connors horse in the stable and to know was John Hartnetts cattle in Tim Leahy's stall yet and that they would do a turn for him to morrow if he told them. He went home and took off his shoes and called to every house on his way till he went to McElliggott where they were holding the meeting. He said I came to tell you that I met two baliffs on the road making enquiries for to - morrow that they were going to clear the property. All the people flew for their homes and put the cows into the kitchens and rooms. Leahy and Browne met Knockbrack people driving their cattle back to Ballinacartin for safety and it was then they told them about the joke. The following week the land-lord and tenants signed the
    K. Leahy
    Mrs P. Leahy