School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When you kneel on the south you commence by saying seven pater and aves and then five decades of the Rosary beads as you're going around outside the walls. Then you go within the walls and repeat the same prayers for the six rounds within, seven pater and aves at the Altar and five at the well. The water is drunk and carried away in jars and bottles and rubbed to the affected parts. It is never used for any domestic purposes. They leave money of every kind on the altar and many tokens besides. The water would not boil if profaned. Everything placed at the altar by pilgrims were never touched by the old people.
    It is supposed that it goes back to the tenth century. There is a difference of opinion amongst the old people, some say that saint Brendan visited the place, others say that two sisters and a brother came there from Connacht and remained there for a time. One saint went to Ballyvourney called Saint Gobneit and the other saint went to Cullen called Saint Lathern and the brother remained at the City or Cathair which it was and is usually called Cathair Crobh Dhearg. And again the
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry