School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a robber living in Cahirbernagh by the name of Sean Ui Coincín. He used travel from County to County as a highway robber. He lived in Cahirbernagh fort. there was a reward for his head of twenty pounds. He had three wives. They used to be watching for him night and day. One night Sean na Bóinne went in and found him sleeping in the fort. He had a hatchet and he struck him in the knee and almost broke his leg. He then dragged him outside the fort and cut off his head, and got his reward of twenty pounds. the sign of the hatchet is still to be seen outside the fort on the stone where he was beheaded.
    There was once a man living in Cahirbernagh called Jesh Horan. He used always be rambling by night. One night he was rambling in a neighbour's house and he had a bag to carry home turf before him. He was going home about eleven o'clock and he was filling the bag of turf when he looked behind him he saw a tall black young man standing there. He told Jesh to leave the bag of turnf there and to come with himself for a while. they travelled on for about half a mile until they came to a field lined with horses and men. They were all in pairs with one horse having his head across the other horse neck. They all mounted their horses. Every one had
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry