School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a well in Gortdarrig and people say it is enchanted. People would not like to pass it late by night. One night about twelve years ago a man named John Nagle was going home from rambling. It was about eleven o'clock and he was alone. On his way he had to pass by the well. He was just going to pass by it when a woman dressed in black with long hair down her back came out of the well and proceeded before him. He quickened his foot steps to keep up to her. At about a quarter of a mile she stopped and turned into the ditch. The man then went towards her to see who she was but she covered her face with her hands from him. Then he put up his hands to take her hands down but the moment he did so he could see no trace of the woman. He went home and from that night forward he never went outside his own door by night. There is also a tree growing near the well and if you cut the tree you would get sore hands. Long ago a man named Jonnie Healy took stones off the fence and couple of days after he had a sore foot and had to be treated by a doctor. A woman
    null
    null