School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    whose name was Peg Moynihan. The times getting slack in those tins-men and as they were the means of Concubhair's support he was forced to till a garden in the land of Diarmuid bán. The ridges of which are there today. On entering the garden to dig the potatoes in the month of October he saw a little man standing on the ridge before him. "Good morning little man" said Conchubhair. "Good morning Conchubhair" said the little man "what brought you here." Digging my potatoes" said Conchubhain. "Well" said the little man "if you give me enough of potatoes that will do me for the winter I will give you three wishes." The bargain being made Conchubhair set off for home to tell Peg his great adventure with the little man. Then he told her to prepare for town to wish for something valuable. So off they went. When they reached the town they passed a tin-smith shop with saucepans hanging up outside the door. "They are fine saucepans" said Peg. I wish I had one of them. With that the saucepan jumped to her. Concubhair seeing one of his wishes gone for an old saucepan said "I wish it was on the point of your nose." No sooner said than done than the saucepan was on the point of her nose. Concubhair took her before the magistrate and he ordered her nose to be cut off. On hearing this Concubhair used his third wish and they
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Múinteoir