Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long time ago we have on reliable authority one hundred years ago there was a hurling match between the living and the dead. It seems that a living man should be a goal-keeper on each side, so a man was chosen from the County Clare, and another man from Ballyvourney County Cork. The match was played at Sliab Luacra County Kerry. The night before the match was played the Ballyvourney man was told by his grandfather who was dead that he should act as goal-keeper he refused but the grandfather said he should go there was no excuse. So he made his people aware of what was to happen, and three of his nearest friends remained with him for that night that he should not go. After midnight a great sleep came on the three friends. Then a lone horseman came to the door and called on him that all was ready. He rode behind the dead horseman and very soon they were in the field. There was a great shout for him in the field. His grandmother came to him and tied a silken scarf around his waist and whispered to him, that when the hurley was offered to him not to take it but to ask for his own that was over his bed at home. A messenger was sent for it and brought it in quick time. Whichever of the living men would would fall first would die and the game was lost to that side. It is said there were hundreds playing on both sides, and a Clare man was knocked down and he was lost. The County Cork hurlers won the game.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Headfort, Co. Kerry