School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry

him know that he knew what he had done made for him a bit of a rhyme saying -
    Grada's léir dhuit
    A thóin glas coarac
    Nár fhág a bhean féinig ag Tadhg O Rían.
    The school continued on quietly for more nights until a few young fellows caught some old cows and put halters on them and rode towards the school. Seeing that desperate army coming the master and scholars rushed for the lonely valley of Séan a Ruadh. In the morning the owner of the place whose name was Seamas Buckley found the school master and young Norry Lenihan having the Map of the World. The master had a pointer in his hand and he was pointing out the hills of Asia the holy land and the valley of Incarnation. When they saw Buckley they ran as fast as they could and were never seen again. That was the end of the Gort Dearg hedge school.
        1. buildings
    Languages