School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They would clear the house in both sides from the centre. That was called the lovers paradise. Then the pipes would play without delay, for Jack, Mick, Pat and Charley. On an eight hand reel their colleens they'd wheel, and dance the stack of barley.
    2.
    With lightning speed they took the lead, with a foot so light and airy. They would look complete with their colleens neat,
    Nell, Kitty, Jane, and Ellary.
    3.
    As the music flows with heel and toe,
    They would dance it out till morning,
    On their colleen's cheeks there were no streaks,
    Of that powder for adorning.
    Next day they used to draw it through the hackles to make it fit for spinning. The following day the girl would be seen sitting at the spinning wheel singing loud like in a chorus with the humming wheel and whose look
    Michael O' Connor
    Moulagow, Co. Kerry