School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title) (continued)

Tramps do not call very often at my house, because we live close to the town and they are afraid of the Guards...

(continued from previous page)
    to be seen begging. In the country the people are generally very good to the travelling people as they call them. In most farm houses there is a seat or settle in the kitchen and the tramps spend the night on this. They tell stories of their travels and bring news. They have special houses too that they go to. One old man with a long white beard and mild face always stayed at my grandmother's. They called him "Saint Joseph. Tramps are almost always honest, tinkers are not.
    People say that the tinkers made the nails for the Cross whether it is true or not.
    The people dislike to see them about. Tinkers keep to the road more than tramps as they always have donkeys
      1. people by social grouping
    Christy Brady