School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title) (continued)

Cu Cullan was born near Dublin a very long time ago. His greatest wish was to join...

King Connor recognised him as his neplew and greeted him with a feast and a royal couch.
    At that time in Ulster there were two black stallions. When they neighed the earth shook and trembled. Whoever caught these two stallions would be a hero. Cu Cullen went to the field where the stallions were grazing. He climbed up on a tree, and when "Éire" one of the stallions, passed underneath the tree he jumped on his back. The stallion reared at a sudden weight but Cu Cullen steadied it and lead it to the King's palace. The other stallion followed its companion. As soon as it came to the gates Cu Cullan caught it. Now he had the two stallions, and showed them to Connor Mac Nessa who made him leader
    Mrs Donoghue