School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    and killing the Irish. He knew that the Danes would win. So one night he had a strange dream. He dreamt that the Irish were calling him. The next morning he left his forge and gathered all the blacksmiths together. At that time a blacksmith was known as a great man. He came with about five hundred blacksmiths with him. They had spears made of sharp iron, hatchets, knives, swords and other fighting weapons. They won the battle for Ireland. But when the other blacksmiths looked for their leader who had led them to battle he was dead.
    Jer Noovan