School: Na Cnocáin (roll number 13150)

Knockanes, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

1. (no title) (continued)

This man lived in Cuilea long ago. The people long ago used to go down to Limerick in the harvest picking potatoes...

(continued from previous page)
    lot of money buried with him. They were going to open the tomb and that he should go into the tomb and get the money for them. He said he would but they should give him half the money. They said "all right". They put him into the tomb. Hand he got the money. The men outside heard voices coming towards them and they ran and left the Coolea man in the tomb. It was another party that were coming for the money too. They opened the tomb and the man jumped out. They thought it was the dead man that arose and they all fainted. The man went back home to Coolea and no one knew where he was all the time. He had plenty of money during
    Nora Moynihan
    Patrick Murrell