Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I saw candles made thus hundreds of times in my own native home in Ruisín Beag Glenflesk, Killarney up to the time I left it in 1914. They were often made since that time from goat's tallow and I often made them.
  2. Splinters: Splinters were made from bog-deal (giuis) and up to eighty years ago, before the introduction of the small paraffin oil hand lamp, were most commonly used for lighting. Splinters were not made from the creachaill or butt end of the piece of giúis but from straight pieces which were called "fair" pieces. To be "fair" a piece of wood should split from end to end when struck with an axe. The tree was cut into lengths of four or five feet each and thrown into an outhouse until it was as dry as a cork. It was then split into strips which were tied into bundles of ten or twelve each and stuck up the chimney so that the heat of the fire would dry them thoroughly.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)