School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mass and there they were met by people from Barradubh or Rathmore, or Kilcummin who had ordered them. Sometimes orders were so great that the hazel was sent by train from Loo Bridge Station to Headfort Junction or to Rathmore as the Crohane hazel had a very high reputation and the farmers and farmer's sons who sold the rods were generous and easily paid. The practice still continues to a limited extent but basket makers are getting scarce farmers find it more convenient to buy the ready made article. People from the west of Killarney from Beaufort to Killorglin market baskets in Killarney regularly. They supply also a small basket which would contain only about half a peck and this is used by people who sell apples by the basket.
    Baskets are generally made in the open. The basket-maker starts on a piece of level ground and sticks the ribs in the ground. He then puts on the rim or first Buinne and works up walking about the frame work as he works. The Buinne is made by
    Múinteoir