School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

knot right under the tops of the fingers before squeezing it so as to take in as little of the bladder as possible. The knot was tightened to the point of cutting the bladder because if it was too loose it would jump off and in nine cases out of ten the bladder would tear across beyond repair. The chord employed was neither too thick nor too thin. If too thick it could not be squeezed sufficiently to hold the grip and if too thin would cut the bladder.
    If the hole in the bladder was so big that it could admit a match a piece of paper rolled hard and ground between the teeth. It was inserted in the hole, the surface about it was gripped as in the case of a small hole and a piece of chord knotted about it.
    Even after the introduction of rubber tubes and before rubber solution became popular punctures were repaired in this way and even at the present day punctures are so fixed.
    Múinteoir