School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    nigh impossible to make them take worm or fly. They will not rise to a fly and will actually nose away a worm.
    The "strokeawl" is worked in two ways. When the salmon is resting in a clear pool the "strokeawl" is attached to a fishing line which runs from a rod and is moved near his head. It is them "whipped" across him on the hope of hooking him in the head or neck. If he is hooked in the body or tail he is almost sure to break the line as white salmon are remarkably strong and will knot themselves about the line.
    If the salmon is moving about as they do near the surface of a pool below a cascade the "strokeawl" is flung by the hand to strike the water just beyond him and the line is pulled smartly in the hope of hooking the fish, If there is a ripple on the water the fisherman gets a fist of fine sand and pours a little oil on it mixing it thoroughly. He scatters that over the surface of the pool. The sand sinks taking the oil with it and the smallest fish in the pool may be seen.
        1. catching animals
    Múinteoir